Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ‘Tactical Training and Events (TTE)’ uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

‘TTE’ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

‘TTE’ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th April 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, this includes future TTE newsletters. We will use the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

TTE uses ‘GoCardless’ to collect payments. The information that GoCardless holds relates only to your TTE payments and isn’t shared with third parties.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

In future, our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@tacticaltraingevents.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@tacticaltrainingevents.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies – small text files placed on your computer.  Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

About Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which contain information about your browsing history.

The cookies we use fall in to one of 4 categories:

Necessary: Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preferences: Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics: Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing: Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookies on Our Site

We use the following cookies:

[table]

Please note that third party services like advertising networks or web traffic analysis services may also use cookies – we don’t have any control over these. These cookies are likely to be statistics cookies or marketing cookies.

How do I Block Cookies?

You can block cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser to refuse all or some cookies.

However, please be aware that cookies are used on this site to improve your experience. If you block them you may not be able to access all or parts of the site.